Jewish Book & Arts Fair Schedule

Click on the date for complete details 

Sat, Oct 28 8:00 PM OPENING NIGHT
Stephen Tobolowsky – My Adventures with God
Sun, Oct 29 11:00 AM Local Literati: Art & Soul
  2:00 PM FILM: Monkey Business: The Adventures of Curious George’s Creators
  4:00 PM Yvette Manessis Corporon – Something Beautiful Happened:
A Story of Survival and Courage in the Face of Evil
  7:30 PM Dorit Rabinyan – All the Rivers: A Novel
Mon, Oct 30 6:30 PM Jennifer Pittsford Art: Works of Collage
  7:30 PM Stacy Middleman – Dear Cancer, Love Stacy
Tues, Oct 31 1:00 PM ALTERNATE LOCATION
Museum of Fine Arts, Houston Jewish Art Tour
  7:30 PM Stéphane Gerson – Disaster Falls: A Family Story
Wed, Nov 1 12:00 PM  BOOK LOVERS LUNCH
Alexandra Silber – After Anatevka: A Novel Inspired by “Fiddler on the Roof”
Sana Krasikov – The Patriots: A Novel
  7:30 PM Kvetch or Kvell – Parenting Through a Jewish Perspective
  7:30 PM Yehoshua November – Two Worlds Exist
Thurs, Nov 2 6:30 PM ALTERNATE LOCATION
Katha Pollitt – Abortion: Truth and Post-Truth*
  7:30 PM Lou Cove – Man of the Year
Sat, Nov 4 5:00 PM THEATRE
Hannah and the Moonlit Dress
  8:00 PM FILM 
Fanny’s Journey
Sun, Nov 5 9:15 AM—
12:00 PM
Oliver Lapin Family Day
  10:00 AM THEATRE
Hannah and the Moonlit Dress
  11:00 AM ALTERNATE LOCATION
Patricia Bernstein – Ten Dollars To Hate: The Texas Man Who Fought the Klan
  2:00 PM FILM
Ben-Gurion, Epilogue
  7:30 PM Alexandra Zapruder – Twenty-Six Seconds: A Personal History of the Zapruder Film
Mon, Nov 6  7:30 PM TAKE YOUR PICK: READING AS A COMMUNITY
Julia Dahl – Conviction: A Novel
Brian Platzer – Bed-Stuy is Burning: A Novel
Tues, Nov 7 7:30 PM Gary Belsky – Up Your Game!: Skills, Tips, and Strategies to Achieve Total Sports Mastery
  7:30 PM Amy Kritzer – Sweet Noshings: New Twists on Traditional Jewish Desserts
Wed, Nov 8 7:30 PM Linda Hirshman – Sisters In Law: How Sandra Day O’Connor and Ruth Bader Ginsburg Went to the Supreme Court and Changed the World
  7:30 PM ALTERNATE LOCATION - EXCLUSIVELY FOR TEENS
Kathy Kacer & Jordana Lebowitz – To Look a Nazi in the Eye: A Teen’s Account of a War Criminal Trial
Thurs, Nov 9 12:30 PM ALTERNATE LOCATION - MELTON LUNCH & LEARN
Evan Moffic – The Happiness Prayer: Ancient Jewish Wisdom for the Best Way to Live Today
  5:00 PM FILM
High Noon
  7:30 PM Glenn Frankel – High Noon: The Hollywood Blacklist and the Making of an American Classic
Fri, Nov 10  1:00 PM FILM
Body and Soul: An American Bridge
Sat, Nov 11 7:00 PM ALTERNATE LOCATION - EXCLUSIVELY FOR 6-8 GRADERS
“Chopped” with David Kirschner - Matzo*
  8:00 PM CONCERT
Tavche Gravche
Sun, Nov 12 11:00 AM Eddy Portnoy – Bad Rabbi: And Other Strange but True Stories from the Yiddish Press
  2:00 PM  THEATRE
The Play's the Thing
  4:00 PM Dr. Michael Roizen – Age-Proof: Living Longer Without Running Out of Money or Breaking a Hip
  7:30 PM CLOSING NIGHT
Steve Dorff – I Wrote That One, Too…:A Life in Songwriting from Willie to Whitney
Thurs, Nov 16 7:30 PM EXCLUSIVELY FOR AGES 21-THIRTY SOMETHING
Inside the Author’s Studio with Adam Valen Levinson – The Abu Dhabi Bar Mitzvah
Sun, Nov 19  5:00 PM ALTERNATE LOCATION
David Biespiel

back

EVENT CALENDAR