MENU

Children's Scholarship Ball Past Honorees, Honorary Chairs and Ball Chairs

1991 HONOREES
Jim Ketelsen* 
Bertha Alyce Shlenker Segall*
Marc J. Shapiro

Honorary Chairs:
Harold Falik*
Ben Love*
Linda Gale White

Chairs:
Barbara & Charles Hurwitz
Ann & Stephen Kaufman 

1992 HONOREES
Barbara* & Harold* Falik
Belle* & Richard J.V.* Johnson

Honorary Chairs:
Charles W. Duncan
George P. Mitchell*
Michael Steinberg

Chairs:
Elizabeth & Wayne* Duddlesten 
Lila & Gerald* Rauch

1993 HONOREES
Aileen* & Harry B.* Gordon
Elyse & Mayor Bob Lanier*

Honorary Chairs:
Nellie* & John* Connally

Chairs:
Susan & Jack Lapin

1994 HONOREES
Ruth W. Brodsky
Jack E. Little
J. Victor Samuels

Honorary Chairs:
Stephen M. Kaufman
Richard A. Royds*
Eleanor Tinsley*

Chairs:
Sheryl Fields Bogen
Nancy Lerner

1995 HONOREES
Ann Kaufman
R. Bruce LaBoon
Bob Zincke

Honorary Chairs:
Morrie Abramson
Milton Levit*
James Woods

Chairs:
Maxine Lapin
Mollie Schaffer

1996 HONOREES
Steve Chesebro 
H. Devon Graham, Jr.*
Gerald Rauch*

Honorary Chairs:
Harold Falik*
Gibson Gayle*
Dennis Hendrix

Chair:
Roslyn Haikin

Co-Chairs:
Gail Klein
Patricia Rauch

1997 HONOREES
Walter E. Johnson
Catherine Clark Mosbacher
Milton Levit*

Honorary Chairs:
Theba Feldman
Lee Levit
Rob Mosbacher
Imogen
S. Papadopoulos

Chair:
Fran Marks Lowe 

1998 HONOREES
Muriel Folloder-Phillips*
Joe A. Hafner, Jr.
Minnette & Jerome* Robinson

Honorary Chairs:
Jack Lapin
Jeff B. Love
Bob Zincke

Chair:
Patricia Rauch 

1999 HONOREES
Bernard Fuchs
John L. Nau, III
Gerald B. Smith

Honorary Chairs:
Jim Braniff
Jack E. Little
Rodney Margolis

Chair:
Deborah Kaplan

2000 HONOREES
Alan R. Buckwalter
Barbara Hurwitz
Dan S. Wilford

Honorary Chairs:
Charles H. Herder
Charles E. Hurwitz
Jeff B. Love

Chair:
Minnette Robinson

Co-Chairs:
Roslyn Haikin
Nancy Lerner

2001 HONOREES
Linda Knight Quick
Cuba Wadlington, Jr.*
Bernard Weingarten*

Honorary Chairs:
Janet Gurwitch Bristow
Giff Nielsen
Hershel Rich*

Chairs:
Janis Goldstein
Barbara Hurwitz

2002 HONOREES
Allen Becker
Susan Bischoff
Jeff B. Love

Honorary Chairs:
Alan R. Buckwalter
Barry Lewis
Jack Sweeney

Chair:
Wendy Bernstein

2003 HONOREES
K. Terry Koonce
Jay Marks
David C. Shindeldecker*

Honorary Chairs:
Morris Glesby
David L. Solomon
Rosie Zamora

Chair:
Susan Bruch

2004 HONOREES
Ric Campo
David Toomim*
Jack Turk*

Honorary Chairs:
Buster Freedman
Bruce Levy
David Mendez

Chairs:
Betsy & Ed Schreiber

2005 HONOREES
Stephen M. Kaufman
David L. Solomon

Honorary Chairs:
Anthony G. Gracely
Marc J. Shapiro

Chairs:
Lauren & Jeremy Blachman

2006 HONOREES
Jim Braniff
Karol Musher
Tracy & Gary Stein

Honorary Chairs:
Barbara Hurwitz
Joy & Joe Kaplan
John L. Nau, III
Cynthia & Anthony Petrello

Chairs:
David Goldstein
Cheryl Rubenstein

2007 HONOREES
David Mendez
Renee Suchowiecky
The Richard Schissler* Family

Honorary Chairs:
Ric Campo
Chris Pappas
Haya Varon

Chairs:
Julie & John Gilbert
Paula & Rick Stein

2008 HONOREES
Sherry & Gerald Merfish
Patricia & Mark Rauch

Honorary Chairs:
Ellen Cohen
Jay Harberg
Patricia Brooks Kagan
Gary Stein

Chairs:
All Past Chairs, 1991-2007

2009 HONOREES
Milton Boniuk, M.D.
Roslyn Fuchs Haikin

Honorary Chairs:
Barry Margolis
Bruce Shelby
Nancy Webb, M.D.

Chair:
Cindy Falik Lipshutz

2010 HONOREES
Joanne & Donald Brodsky
Imogen S. Papadopoulos

Honorary Chairs:
Catherine Clark Mosbacher
Barbara & J. Victor Samuels
Susie & Hon. Alvin Zimmerman

Chair:
Patti Steiner

2011 HONOREES
Leslie Alexander &
The Houston Rockets
Nancy Lerner
Khambrel Marshall

Honorary Chairs:
Roslyn & Ricky Haikin
Leisa Holland-Nelson
Karen Jones

Chairs:
Erica Levit
Marci Rosenberg


 

2012 HONOREES
Douglas L. Foshee
Barbara “Bobbi” Samuels
Kenneth J. Simon

Honorary Chairs:
Michael Feinberg
Ann Kaufman
Marc Watts

Chairs:
Elizabeth Cohen
Mark Toubin

2013 HONOREES
Jim Crownover
Lenny Dubin
Gina Luna

Honorary Chairs:
Amy Bernstein
Louis Lippman
Jeremy Samuels
Marc J. Shapiro

Chairs:
Patti Hanfling
Robyn Shkolnick

2014 HONOREES
Ginni & Richard Mithoff
Linda O’Black
Betsy & Ed Schreiber

Honorary Chairs:
Kathy & Drew Berkman
Roslyn Fuchs Haikin
Joe Kaplan
Nancy Lerner
Mark Lowes
Macey & Harry Reasoner

Chairs:
Dana Yudovich Katz
Kenneth Katz

2016 HONOREES
Ann & J. Kent Friedman
Erica & Benjy Levit

Honorary Chairs:
Marci Rosenberg
Ben Samuels
Joyce & Arthur Schechter
Cyvia & Melvin* Wolff

Chairs:
Lauren Straus Sorkin
Amira Grinberg Staller
Jennifer Haikin Zach

2017 HONOREES
H-E-B & Scott McClelland
Lauren & Jeremy Blachman

Honorary Chairs:
Lisa Helfman
Eve & Bobby Lapin

Chair:
Abby Ackerman
Erika Kaufman

2018 HONOREES
Wendy Bernstein
Bob Harvey

Honorary Chairs:
Ellyn Haikin Josef
Jennifer Haikin Zach
Jim Postl

Chairs:
Marci Gilbert
Ashley Roseman